Privacy And Cookies Policy

Privacy & Cookies Policy

At Tonik Energy we want to get to know you, but we want you to know that we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy explains how any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. This policy also explains what cookies are and how we may use them. When you visit www.tonikenergy.com you are accepting and consenting to the terms of this policy.

What we collect

  • Information that you give us: you might give us personal information if you fill in forms on our site www.tonikenergy.com or correspond with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This could be when asking for a quote, during your sign up journey, whilst a customer of Tonik Energy or just to ask report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, financial and credit card information, date of birth and other information we need in order to provide services to you.
  • Information we collect about you: we may collect information automatically when you visit our website, so that we know how you use our website and can help improve our service to you. We may collect information about you from credit reference agencies. We may also collect information about you from your existing energy supplier, to help us to take over your energy supply, similarly, if you transfer to a new supplier we may provide them with similar information. If you have a smart meter installed at your property, we will use this to capture energy consumption data while you are a Tonik Energy customer.

What we do with the information we collect

We may use your personal information to:

  • Provide our services to you;
  • Contact you to see if you would like any help, if you've requested a quote from us or have started but not completed the sign-up journey;
  • Help improve our site and our customer service, including by monitoring and recording calls and emails between us to use as part of our customer care training process;
  • Provide you with details of incentives and details of other Tonik Club benefits;
  • Help detect and prevent fraud and debt; or
  • If we sell one of our businesses.

To do this, we may share your personal information with other members of our group, and with selected third parties including credit reference agencies and our suppliers and agents. We will only pass on your personal information to third parties to enable us to provide our services or with your prior consent. We may also disclose your details if requested to do so by any governmental or law enforcement agency.

Sometimes we may need to share your information with organisations outside the European Economic Area. The laws of some of the jurisdictions in which these companies are based may not be as strong as those of the UK. If we do this, we will take all steps reasonably practicable to ensure your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.

Marketing Information

When you first provide us with your personal information by filling in a form on our website, over the phone or otherwise we will ask you whether you would be happy for us to contact you with marketing information. If you would, we will give you a choice as to how you would like to be contacted. We will only use your personal information for marketing purposes if you have told us we can and we will only contact you in the way that you have asked us to.

Priority services register or special needs

If we believe that you, or a member of your household, needs extra care (for example, due to age, health, disability or financial circumstances) we may record and share this information to ensure your supply isn't interrupted and you receive extra care. We may share this information with the electricity distributor, the gas transporter, metering agents, the network operator and, if you change supplier, with other energy suppliers.

Protecting your personal information

All information you provide to us is stored on both our and our third party suppliers' secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. You should take care to ensure that you do not disclose your login details to our site to anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Our site may contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please remember that they have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Controlling your personal information

We will only contact you in the way you've asked us to contact you. If you would prefer not to receive marketing information, or want to change the way that we contact you, you can always contact us at hello@www.tonikenergy.com, via our website or by writing to us at:-

  • Tonik Energy, 4th Floor, Lombard House, 145 Great Charles Street, Birmingham B3 3LP.

You are entitled ask us about the information we hold about you, including what information we hold, what we are using it for and who has access to that information. It may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs to provide it.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please let us know as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. You can also ask us to delete information that we hold about you.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Tonik Energy Ltd, of Fourth Floor, Lombard House, 145 Great Charles Street, Birmingham B3 3LP.

How we use cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a brilliant experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. Cookies are anonymous, so they don't store any personal information of any kind.

We use the following cookies:

  • Necessary cookies — we need these in order for our site to operate. These cookies, for example, enable you to obtain a quote or to log into secure areas of our site.
  • Performance cookies — these help us to improve the way our site works by analysing how people move about our site enabling us to help you to find things more easily.
  • Functionality cookies — let us greet you by name and provide you with a more personalised service.
  • Targeting cookies — record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests.

If you don't want us to use cookies in your web browser, you can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.

However, please remember that some parts of our website require cookies to function properly and if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. More information about cookies including what they are and how to block or delete them can be found at www.aboutcookies.org

Changes to our privacy policy and cookies

Any changes we may make to this policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. It is a good idea to review these pages from time to time as any changes we make will be binding on you.

This policy was last updated on 8 August 2016.

Download a copy of this policy

Trustpilot